Jump to content

  • Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo

Stablebit Not Detecting New Disks


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 dsniesen

dsniesen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 August 2017 - 07:07 PM

I have been playing around with Stablebit for little over a month and I continue to run into the same problem.  Adding new disks rarely show up in the disk list or some are skipped entirely.  I will have 10 drives in and stablebit will skip over a few of them, such as disk 4,5,8. 

 

I usually average about 3-5 drives in my array that are detected by the OS but not stablebit. 

 

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

 

Thank you. 

 



#2 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,196 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 17 August 2017 - 02:30 AM

What do you mean "skip"? 

 

As they don't show up in the list at all?  

Or they don't scan the disks?  

Or...?

 

 

That said, if these are CloudDrive disks, the surface scan is automatically disabled (otherwise, it would force downloading the entire content of each drive every month).

 

Also, check to make sure that the scanning isn't disabled in the "Disk Settings" for each disk.

 

And are these ReFS formatted disks?

 

 

Also, could you run this:

http://wiki.covecube..._Troubleshooter


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#3 dsniesen

dsniesen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 17 August 2017 - 10:44 AM

They do not show up in the list at all.  They are not CloudDrive Disks and they are not Refs formatted.  

 

Thank you for the link.  I will try the troubleshooter.

 

Thank you for the prompt response.  



#4 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,196 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 17 August 2017 - 06:54 PM

That's odd that they don't show up at all...

 

And let me know when you've run the troubleshooter (and if you could, use "3073" for the contact ID)


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users