Jump to content

  • Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo

Is it possible to move the cache to another drive?


Best Answer Christopher (Drashna) , 12 August 2017 - 07:42 PM

Detach the drive ("Manage Drive"), and then re-attach it, using the new drive for the cache (you may need to pen the "Advanced settings" section while attaching the drive.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Haywood

Haywood

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 August 2017 - 06:42 PM

I have a small SSD running my OS and just bought a larger second drive. How do I go about moving the cache to the larger drive?


  • Antoineki likes this

#2 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 7,976 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 12 August 2017 - 07:42 PM   Best Answer

Detach the drive ("Manage Drive"), and then re-attach it, using the new drive for the cache (you may need to pen the "Advanced settings" section while attaching the drive.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#3 Haywood

Haywood

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 August 2017 - 09:18 PM

I am currently using a 128GB SSD in that machine. What I'm planning to do take a backup image, apply it to a new 250GB SSD and expand the volume to fill the new drive. Then I am going to format the existing drive and dedicate it entirely to CloudDrive cache. I'm hoping 128GB of dedicated space will be adequate. CloudDrive is running on my Plex server to mount a 15TB volume on Google Drive.



#4 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 7,976 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 13 August 2017 - 12:31 AM

Well, cloning the drive over shouldn't cause problems....

 

 

But you're going to still going to have to detach the drive at one point or another.  Your best bet would be to do so before cloning, and then re-attach it once you've gotten everything "settled".


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users