Jump to content

  • Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo

Scanner stuck on Initializing


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 mayorville

mayorville

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 20 July 2017 - 06:13 PM

After opening Scanner, it's stuck on "Initialzing" with the dots going left & right.  I even tried stopping & restarting the service & same result


  • Antoineki likes this

#2 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,340 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 22 July 2017 - 07:17 PM

Could you run this:

http://wiki.covecube..._Troubleshooter

 

And then try resetting the settings?

http://wiki.covecube...canner_Q4200749


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#3 taflemer

taflemer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 04 August 2017 - 12:27 PM

I am experiencing a similar problem with two PC servers running Windows 10 and Scanner.  The GUI will just open to searching....  (new issue) After reading a few posts here, I took a look at Services in Task Manager and found that ScannerServce is stopping.  When I manually start the service, the GUI is available.  Service startup is set to Automatic.

 

Scanner has been on these machines for about 18 months.  On one machine, two of the three drives have a non-fatal problem.  I am getting ready to fix.  However, little has been done in the way of changes.  Just running.  There have been a number of MS updates over the period, but I can't tie an update to the service stopping.

 

Wish I was better at Jeopardy, have trouble finding the right search question to get me to an answer.  Any advice?  I did send a copy of Troubleshooter data.

 

Thanks, Tom

 



#4 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,340 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 04 August 2017 - 05:44 PM

Well, the UI just connects to the service. So if that isn't running ... yeah.

 

That said, the service should automatically restart if it crashes.

 

 

And I'm not seeing Troubleshooter logs.  If you could, try sending them again (use "3013" for the contact request/ID field).

 

Also, as above, try resetting the settings.

 

 

If that doesn't help, try uninstalling and reinstalling the software and see if that helps.


  • taflemer likes this

Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#5 taflemer

taflemer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 04 August 2017 - 11:22 PM

Thanks for the quick response.

 

Oops, I was on a remote connection to the server, so may have run the Troubleshooter on my laptop.  Not sure now. Have sent Troubleshooter data before starting the service.  This time on the server for sure.  Also, the email tag should be tom@flemer.net.  May not match what you have on record.

 

I know where the reset is on Drivepool, can you point me to the one on Scanner?

 

Best Regards,

Tom



#6 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,340 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 05 August 2017 - 05:08 PM

....  I'm not 100% sure of this ... but given what I'm seeing, I think your system is corrupted.

 

I'm seeing a bunch of .NET related errors.   Some that affect remote functionality, as well as other ... low level .NET stuff.  

 

Unfortunately, depending on what OS you're running ... it may be simpler to reinstall than to repair .NET Framework, because of how integrated it is into the system.  

 

 

 

As for resetting StableBit Scanner, there is no way to do so from within the UI. It's entirely manual.

http://wiki.covecube...canner_Q4200749


  • taflemer likes this

Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#7 taflemer

taflemer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 06 August 2017 - 02:44 PM

Thanks, I have been using Remote Desktop Connection a lot on these machines lately. I am geared up to blowout one of the machines  That will clear out the Scanner data files.  However, will hang onto to link if the problem resurfaces..  






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users