Jump to content

  • Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo

New essentials 2012 r2 install error


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 AMCross

AMCross

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Locationscotland

Posted 24 January 2016 - 08:42 PM

hi all

 

 

 

hope someone here can help me please

 

 

decided to get 2012 r2

 

pulled my working whs 2011 and installed new system drive with 2012 r2

 

all seems fine however

 

cannot see server on my network

 

can rdp into it

 

but it seems the server cannot also connect to the internet especially windows update

 

any ideas PLEASE :-(


  • Ginoliggime, vapedrib and LavetaJef like this

#2 AMCross

AMCross

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Locationscotland

Posted 24 January 2016 - 09:05 PM

just noticed I can actually get on the internet by rdp into server and putting stablebit.com into address bar

but windows update still fails



#3 AMCross

AMCross

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Locationscotland

Posted 24 January 2016 - 09:45 PM

ok getting somewhere

 

installed stablebit products but how do I restore shares as wss troubleshooter doesn't work for me

 

getting could find D:|documents

 

setup as follows

 

C:system drive

E to K data drives

Z Drivepool



#4 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,203 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 27 January 2016 - 12:23 AM

For the internet stuff, is this Server 2012R2 Standard or Essentials?

 

if it's Essentials, open the control panel, open the "System and Security" section, and open the "Administrative Tools" section.  Open the "DNS" console.

 

From there, find the server's name, and right click on it. Select "Properties" here. Open the "DNS Forwarders" tab, and make sure this is set correctly.  Either to your ISP's DNS servers, or Google's (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4) or OpenDNS's. Once that's done, it should help.

 

Otherwise, it may be something else here. Does windows update give a specific error code?

 

 

 

As for the shares, are you using: 

http://dl.covecube.c...oot_2.0.0.1.exe

 

If not, try using that. Otherwise, try using the dashboard and see if that lets you create the folder at the existing location. 

 

 

 

 

 

If this is not Essentials, it makes everything a bit more complicated. 


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#5 AMCross

AMCross

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Locationscotland

Posted 27 January 2016 - 10:11 AM

thanks drashna

 

superb service as normal

 

 

internet side of things are now sorted seemed like loads of updates and reboots were needed

 

yes its 2012 r 2 essentials I am using and this connector reshare seems to have done trhe trick

 

Couldn't find that version anywhere on the site

 

will do some testing today

 

and thanks so much again



#6 AMCross

AMCross

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Locationscotland

Posted 27 January 2016 - 02:17 PM

ok all seems to be and running

 

 

had to point my folders to their location of pool Z

 

such a learning curve

 

 

not to stop the client joining the domain

 

 

seems the workarounds on the net allow the connector install and then after reboot the client is part of the domain



#7 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,203 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 28 January 2016 - 12:59 AM

You're very welcome.

 

As for the share tool, yeah, it's kind of tucked away, sorry about that.  

Though, 2012R2 doesn't strictly need this, it looks like. So it's more for convenience. 

 

 

As for the client domain join, you can either learn to use it (which isn't so bad, IMO, but I'm definitely not the average user), or you can manually leave the domain without any issues. 

You know how to change the workgroup on the client system, right? If so, it's the same method, however, you select the "workgroup" option instead (though change this to match what the domain says, minus the ".local" at the end).  

 

This should help with network visibility.

 

When you leave the domain, you need to specify the domain admin account for the server (eg, the credentials you'd use for the dashboard login). 


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#8 AMCross

AMCross

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Locationscotland

Posted 02 February 2016 - 01:58 PM

drashna

 

one last question can you remove the server from the domain and add back to the workgroup

 

if its left in the domain client pc's pin code log in gets taken away and its a pain for my kids/wife

 

I noticed when you instal its on the workgroup and only afterwards joins the domain



#9 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,203 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 02 February 2016 - 10:59 PM

drashna

 

one last question can you remove the server from the domain and add back to the workgroup

 

if its left in the domain client pc's pin code log in gets taken away and its a pain for my kids/wife

 

I noticed when you instal its on the workgroup and only afterwards joins the domain

No. A lot of the code explicitily requires that the server be part of the domain. Even if none of the clients are. Removing it from the domain breaks a lot of the functionality, and may leave the server in an unusable state.

 

However, the client PC *can* leave the domain without any issues. 

 

 

However, if you do want to enable PIN login for domain accounts, you want to use the "Group Policy Manager" on the server. Open the "Forest: DOMANI.local" section, open the "Domains' section, and right click on the "DOMAIN.local" object and select the "Create a GPO object and link it here". Name it "Enable PIN Login" and then edit it. 

 

Right click on the newly created GPO Object and select "Edit". Then do this:

http://www.bleepingc...r-domain-users/

 

This will enable Pin Login for domain user accounts. Fixing your issue. :)

You'll need to run "gpupdate /force" on the server, and then on the clients (and may require a restart). But it should allow you to use PIN logins. 

 

 

Also, These Group Policies allow for a shitload of options, and customization. If you've ever used secpol.msc or gpedit.msc, this is what they mess with. And Group policies allow you to apply them to any computer on the domain. 


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#10 AMCross

AMCross

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Locationscotland

Posted 02 February 2016 - 11:02 PM

thanks again

 

your help to the community is truly awesome



#11 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,203 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 02 February 2016 - 11:07 PM

You're very welcome. 

 

And if it makes you feel better, I've added this to my server, as having a pin login is definitely convenient for mobile devices.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#12 AMCross

AMCross

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Locationscotland

Posted 17 May 2016 - 10:03 AM

Christopher

 

one more question if I may

 

As my windows 2011 seemed so slow and lagging althought running i5 with 16gb ram ive decided to retry the windows 2012r2 essentials

 

got all my stablebit products running fine

 

got Launchpad on client and can see my shares

 

don't want to join domain used the well documented links you have provided

 

but how can I get server to show under network from clients

 

as need this for printer and mymovies etc

 

 

thanks again



#13 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,203 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 18 May 2016 - 03:06 AM

Make sure that the server and the clients are using the same workgroup as the server. 

 

Eg, the server should be using something like "DOMAIN" (or "DOMAIN.local").  Set the workgroup to match the "DOMAIN" info, and that should help. 

 

Otherwise, it may be worth installing the "WINS" feature on the server, and configuring the entry in your router.  That may also help.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users