Jump to content

  • Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo

should i try to put my older asus board back into service


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#21 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 30 November 2015 - 07:02 PM

That depends on what you're doing.  For the most part, that *should* be good enough. But I'm a bit of a perfectionist... and I'd rather have both running at full x16. But that's entirely dependant on the chipset/mainboard you're using.


  • Ginoliggime and LavetaJef like this

Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#22 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 30 November 2015 - 07:17 PM

I'm looking for gaming... I no the intel cpus support 16 lanes so I was curious if the amd fx had same limits..



#23 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 30 November 2015 - 07:55 PM

If this is for the ASUS K8N-DL still, then the answer is that you could really only use the one card.  It only has the slot for it.

 

If not, then it depends on the motherboard. It should list it in the specs for the board.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#24 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 30 November 2015 - 07:58 PM

I'm using an Msi 880GMA-E45 with the most updated bios currently but wanna upgrade to the MSI 990FXA Gaming



#25 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 30 November 2015 - 11:27 PM

Well, the Msi 880GMA-E45 appears to only have one PCI-e 16x slot. So ... you'd only be able to use the one card on that system anyways.

 

As for the MSI 990FXA Gaming board, the first two slots are 16x and the third is 4x. So you could use both cards without an issue on that board.

So if you want to run SLI/Crossfire, that's the board you'd want.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#26 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 01 December 2015 - 04:02 AM

is sli worth it for gaming?

ive heard a few people tell me to stick with single card


ill be using a 60 inch led tv at 1080P



#27 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 02 December 2015 - 05:01 AM

Depends on the game, and you're obsession with detail. 

 

Personally, I'm using a GT 740, and it's more than up to the task for most of my games. 

 

 

And if you're using a TV screen, then no, it really shouldn't matter. 


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#28 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 04 December 2015 - 03:33 AM

gotta get new board and cpu and video card... the raid card on my 880gma doesnt support win 10 and now i have 2 mx200 250gb drives and i want them in raid 0... so the question is do i go z97 and keep using my ddr 3 1600mhz ram or go skylake and buy ddr 4 ram ? staying ddr 3 save me a good chunk of cash.. but is skylake required for dx12? the geforse 970gtx is dx12 capable



#29 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 07 December 2015 - 07:24 PM

Support for DirectX 12 requires a video card that supports it.  So, that's what really matters.

 

Aside from that, it depends on what you want to spend.  But IIRC, there wasn't a huge difference in performance between DDR3 and DDR4.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#30 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 13 December 2015 - 04:15 AM

is it worth it to get an i7 4790k for gaming and all around use with a 4gb  gtx 970 or stick with an i5 4690k



#31 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 13 December 2015 - 04:31 AM

is it worth it to get an i7 4790k for gaming and all around use with a 4gb  gtx 970 or stick with an i5 4690k

If you have the Core i5 already, definitely stick with it.  Personally, I use a Core i3 for my gaming system, and haven't had an issue.  The graphics card really is the important part for gaming.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#32 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 13 December 2015 - 04:34 AM

buying a new board and chip and gpu.. but it must last me awhile and I want a K cpu for overclocking.. ill be buying games though steam.. 1st game will be train simulator 2016



#33 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 13 December 2015 - 04:37 AM

buying a new board and chip and gpu.. but it must last me awhile and I want a K cpu for overclocking.. ill be buying games though steam.. 1st game will be train simulator 2016

Ugh, I am not a fan of overclocking.  

 

To be blunt, I personally don't feel that it's really  worth the minor gain you get. Especially as you void the warranty by overclocking it.

 

I'd rather buy a better CPU.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#34 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 13 December 2015 - 04:40 AM

ok ill probably stay stock

ill be moving my gskill (4x4) 16gb ram over and im looking at the MSI gaming 5 socket 1150 and debating a gtx 960 or 970 with 4gb ddr5 vram



#35 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 13 December 2015 - 07:46 PM

Well, it's entirely your choice, but I do recommend not overclocking.

 

As for video cards, I'm really not very familiar with them anymore. I spend more time playing with my server and related stuff than gaming anymore. :)


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#36 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 04 January 2016 - 04:03 AM

? for my gaming pc

im looking at rebuilding with an MSI z97 gaming 5 or gaming 6 full atx motherboard... i have 2 250gb crucial mx200 ssd that i may raid 0 for os and i wanna run steam so i am thinking of either hoping the 500gb is enough storage or using a wd black or red spindle drive to store steam liabrary and i was considering using drivepool so i can add 2nd drive to pool when needed if i buy that many games.. already bought shadow of mordor and thats 40gb alone...also looking at gtx 960 4gb for graphics and i5 4690k or i7 4790k for cpu... let me no what u guys think this will all sit on win 10 pro


o and i have 16gb ram (4x4) gskill ripjaws ddr 3 1600



#37 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 04 January 2016 - 04:59 PM

im also considering a seagate 3TB 7200 rpm drive for 89.99 on newegg



#38 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 05 January 2016 - 01:52 AM

Honestly, if you have 2 SSD drives.... what I'd recommend doing is setting one as the system drive (not RAIDed), and use the other for the Steam library. That way, you're splitting the IO between the systems.  It may not be strictly necessary due to the SSD's speed and IOPS (I/O Operations Per Second).   But it it may, depending on the load, and at the very least, if you have to wipe the system, your steam library is intact. 

 

 

Additionally, you don't have to worry about degraded performance due to a lack of properly TRIM support. 

 

And you could absolutely pool the secondary disk for the steam library. It's not a bad idea, especially if you have a large library. 


  • Ryo likes this

Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#39 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 05 January 2016 - 01:58 AM

my ssd are both crucial mx 200  250gb so if i use your idea ill fill 250gb very fast.. my 2nd idea was 2 use 1 250gb ssd for the os and then get wd red or black for steam library. and put them in a pool. (i can create a 1 disk pool correct?) then add drives as needed total pool will b 3 drives and smallest will b rotated out for larger as needed. so I'm thinking start with either 2 or 3 tb drives for either a 4 or 6 tb pool and expand as needed...will my steam games run off the pool? currently I have shadow of mordor (40gb game)



#40 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 05 January 2016 - 03:34 AM

Yes, you create a 1 disk pool. There is absolutely no issues with that.

 

And it sounds like you have a lot of games, and plan on filling up the disks.  If that is the case, a pool with an SSD and a HDD would be a good idea. You can then use the "File Placement Rules" to put the newer, commonly played games on the SSD, and put the older/less played games on the HDD. That way, you get faster load times off of the SSD.

 

To be honest, any of the above options should be good. It really depends on personal preference. 

 

 

And yes, the Steam games should run off of the pool without any issues. But this varies from game to game. it is possible that some games may have an issue with this. But I'm not aware of any that specifically do. 


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users