Jump to content

  • Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo

should i try to put my older asus board back into service


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#1 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 13 October 2015 - 03:51 AM

I have an Asus k8n-DL motherboard with 2 opteron 265 1.8ghz dual core cpu but itonly has 1.8gb ram and ddr 1 ram is getting hard to find. my ? is should I try rebuilding it or start over with something newer as a single chip solution.


  • Ginoliggime and vapedrib like this

#2 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 13 October 2015 - 05:39 PM

my second question in this is if the mobo and cpus r dead what could be a good replacement for a workstation for basic to high end graphics?

I still have my socket am3 phenom 2 945 with 16gb gskill ram and my gt 640 is still working


the phenom is a quad core



#3 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 19 October 2015 - 06:48 PM

Moved to the "Off Topic" section, as this doesn't seem to be StableBit Scanner related.

 

 

I have an Asus k8n-DL motherboard with 2 opteron 265 1.8ghz dual core cpu but itonly has 1.8gb ram and ddr 1 ram is getting hard to find. my ? is should I try rebuilding it or start over with something newer as a single chip solution.

Wow, that's ... a really old system. DDR4 is already available, and can be utilized by a few consumer systems.... :)

 

Though, it depends on what you're trying to use it for (though, a newer system is going to be much more power efficient)

 

my second question in this is if the mobo and cpus r dead what could be a good replacement for a workstation for basic to high end graphics?

I still have my socket am3 phenom 2 945 with 16gb gskill ram and my gt 640 is still working


the phenom is a quad core

 

Well the AM3 sounds like it should be plenty good enough.

 

Otherwise, it really depends on what you're trying to do. 


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#4 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 20 October 2015 - 12:11 AM

sorry about where I placed the ? ing thanks for the response. my major question is ... what is the difference with a dual cpu dual core opteron 265 running at 1.8ghz per cpu with ddr 1 pc 3200 ecc or a single phenom 2 945 Deneb running at 3.0GHz on ddr 3 1600.. either board can use my msi gt 640 2GB pci express 3.0 x16 graphics card



#5 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 20 October 2015 - 08:29 PM

Basically, more bandwidth, over all.

 

 

DDR1 vs DDR3 .... the data rate is significantly faster, meaning that the CPU can do more and handle more, and faster. 

 

While both boards can handle PCI Express... each new generation of PCI Express basically doubles the data rate it can handle.  The older system is PCI Express 1.0 or 1.1 and the newer system uses PCI Express 2.0.  This means that the newer board is able to better utilize the GPU and get better performance out of it. Same with HBA/RAID cards. More data at once. 

However, both boards are bottlenecking the card in question, I believe (which may be PCIe 3.0)

 

 

As for the CPUs.... newer CPUs tend to run cooler and more efficiently than older CPUs. Not counting any added features. 

 

However, 2x dual core vs 1x quad core doesn't make as much of a difference, IIRC. And clock speed doesn't mean as much anymore, depending on the tasks at hand.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#6 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 21 October 2015 - 02:43 AM

gonna use my phenom x4 945 3.0ghz for a midline gaming rig with 16gb ddr 3 1600 (4x4) and msi gt 640 2gb vid card

 

? is should I run a single ssd or multiple in raid 0 or raid 10?

 

crucial MX 200 250 GB is 94.99 on newegg at moment


or 4 in raid 0



#7 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 31 October 2015 - 12:04 AM

Depends on what you're using it for exactly. 

 

For most usage, a single SSD should be plenty fast enough.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#8 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 31 October 2015 - 12:42 AM

gaming pc starting out with my phenom 2 945 with 16gb ram and a GT640 graphics


this Maxtor 300GB IDE ata 133 drive is to slowwwww   lol

 

was debating either 2 MX200 250gb in raid 0 or 500gb single


price is almost the same 500gb for 175ish or 250gb for 95ish each



#9 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 01 November 2015 - 06:40 PM

In that case, I'd just use a single SSD.  

 

For the most part, you're not going to get active garbage collection (TRIM support) on a RAIDed SSD, and you may see performance degradation after a while.

 

Worst case, run one SSD for the system, and one for games. :)


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#10 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 09 November 2015 - 12:41 AM

? if anyone can help.... I'm tryin g to turn my amd phenom 2 945 Deneb 3.0ghz with 16gb (4x4) ddr3 1600 ram and msi gt640 2gb graphics card into a gaming rig

 

I'm looking at a 250gb MX 200 for os drive but may consider a new graphics card and I'm liking the msi gtx 970 series

 

will the 970 with with my phenom 2 without bottlenecking my system?

 

I'm planning on running win 10 pro


the 970 in ? is a 4GB card



#11 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 09 November 2015 - 06:12 PM

Msi says ill be fine with a gtx 970



#12 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 10 November 2015 - 12:49 AM

Yeah, you should be fine with that hardware, if it's just for gaming.

 

You're not going to get the top performance out of it either (the PCI Express bus is 1.x, so that will be the biggest bottleneck here). But it should be plenty good for a casual gaming system.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#13 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 10 November 2015 - 12:52 AM

mobo has pcie 2.0 x16


got my phenom upto 3.4ghz now also


my ddr3 1600 ripjaws r clocking at 1800 on bootup



#14 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 10 November 2015 - 01:11 AM

I must have looked up the wrong motherboard then.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#15 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 10 November 2015 - 01:12 AM

with a 2.0 slot and my phenom will I b ok with the gtx 970 from I'm msi I'm also gonna gt the 250gb mx200 ssd from crucial



#16 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 12 November 2015 - 12:38 AM

Yes, you should definitely be fine then. 


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#17 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 17 November 2015 - 12:39 AM

getting corsair carbide series spec 01 and crucial MX200  250gb ssd for my gaming rig... (currently amd phenom 2 945 with 4x4 (16gb) gskill ddr 3 1600 and geforce 640gt


  • Christopher (Drashna) likes this

#18 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 29 November 2015 - 05:54 PM

can i run windows 10 on 2 mx 200 250gb ssd in raid 0 safely and have trim supported with the raid? and if so. am i right in settin g my bios to raid mode versus ide or ahci?



#19 Christopher (Drashna)

Christopher (Drashna)

    Customer and Technical Support

  • Administrators
  • 8,208 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA, USA

Posted 30 November 2015 - 01:57 AM

This depends on the controller.

 

However, in general, the anwser is "no". The controller has to be in AHCI mode to get TRIM support.

 

 

Newer drives support "active garbage collection" and are better about not having TRIM support, I believe. But it's always best to have TRIM support.

 

Worst case, don't use RAID and use the Windows Backup feature to backup the system disk daily.


Christopher Courtney

aka "Drashna"

Microsoft MVP for Windows Home Server 2009-2012

Lead Moderator for We Got Served

Moderator for Home Server Show

 

This is my server

 

Lots of "Other" data on your pool? Read about what it is here.


#20 Ryo

Ryo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 30 November 2015 - 04:17 AM

do i need 2 pcie x16 slots running at x16 to run 2 nvidea 970s in sli or is dual 8x speed enough?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users